Text Size

A A A  

May I share my organization's query response if we have a written consent from the queried practitioner?

The confidentiality provisions of Title IV, Section 1921, and Section 1128E allow an eligible entity receiving information from the NPDB to disclose the information to others who are part of the investigation or peer review process, as long as the information is used for the purpose for which it was provided. Sharing a query response, with an entity or person, that is not part of the querying health care entity's credentialing, investigation, or peer review process would violate the confidentiality provisions of the NPDB, regardless of a written consent from the practitioner.

You may share the results of a query response with the subject of the query.

Other Questions You May Find Helpful

Related Resources