Text Size

A A A  
Overview Submitting Reports to the NPDB Reporting Medical Malpractice Payments Reporting Adverse Clinical Privileges Actions Reporting Adverse Professional Society Membership Actions Reporting State Licensure and Certification Actions Reporting Federal Licensure and Certification Actions Reporting Peer Review Organization Negative Actions or Findings Reporting Private Accreditation Organization Negative Actions or Findings Reporting Exclusions from Participation in Federal or State Health Care Programs Reporting Federal or State Health Care-Related Criminal Convictions Reporting Health Care-Related Civil Judgments Reporting Other Adjudicated Actions or Decisions

Q&A: Reporting Medical Malpractice Payments

  1. A patient's mother, who has no legal authority over the patient, files a written claim against a health care practitioner, demanding payment based on the practitioner's services to the patient. A medical malpractice payer organization pays the patient's mother the amount the mother demands. Should the payment be reported to the NPDB as a medical malpractice payment?

    Yes. NPDB's statutes and regulations do not limit the filing of medical malpractice reports based on the identity of the payee. As long as an entity makes a payment for the benefit of a health care practitioner in settlement or in satisfaction, in whole or in part, of a written claim or judgment for medical malpractice made against the practitioner, the payment must be reported. Therefore, the payment to the mother should be reported if all requirements of 45 CFR § 60.7 are met.

Do you have a question about the NPDB Guidebook that you'd like answered?